AERIAL PROGRAM OF THE 45th COUPE ICARE


THURSDAY 20 SEPTEMBER 2018

No official aerial demonstrations; the sky is open to all leisure pilots.

Between 9:00 and 16:30 the South and East paraglider launches, as well as the hang glider launch and main landing area will be open to leisure flying and under the surveillance of terrain managers, who are part of the organization

Note : The Carpet Launch will be closed all day.
All launches will be closed after 16:30 to clear the way for reconnaissance and practice flights (Paralpining-Wingsuit, EVAA, Alpha jet, sail plane, ULM patrol).

image
image
image
image

FRIDAY 21 SEPTEMBER 2018

Between 7:30 and 16:30, the South and Carpet launches, as well as the Hang glider launch and main landing area will be open and under the surveillance of terrain managers, who are part of the organization.

Note : The East Launch will be closed all day.
The South Launch will be closed to pilots between 13:30-16:30, during which time paraglider aerobats will be practicing.
All launches will be closed after 16:30 to clear the way for practice flights (Paralpining-Wingsuit, French Air Force).

 

image
image
image
image

SATURDAY 23 SEPTEMBER and SUNDAY 24 SEPTEMBER

After 9:00, all paraglider and hang glider launch sites will be closed.

The air space will be reserved for presentations and demonstrations of free flight, kite, model aircraft, paramotor plus ULM and helicopter baptismal flights...
After 16:00, the air space will be reserved entirely for motorized presentations and demonstrations.
After 18:00 the air space will be open to all.

image
image
image
image

SATURDAY 23 SEPTEMBER and SUNDAY 24 SEPTEMBER

9:00am to 1:30pm Flight 1807 (D4 / landing from St Nazaire les Eymes)
9:00am to 4:00pm Flights and ULM Baptisms (U1) - Kite coordination and Model Aircraft (M1). Helicopter: Flights for press and VIP / Baptisms for general public (H1)
9:00am to 9:45am Women's Paramotor practice (P1)
9:45am to 10:00am SATURDAY Demonstration flights by Women's Paramotor team (A1)
10:00am to 11:00am Icarobatix (A1): Paramotor race
11:00am to 11:05am Paralpine Wingsuit demonstration (D4/A1)
11:05am to 12:00am SATURDAY Paraglider: Group flight (St Hilaire: top of the slope / A2 or A1)
11:05am to 4:00pm Costumed flights: Hang glider and Paraglider D1 / A1)
12:00 to 2:00pm Paragliding aerobatics (D2/A2 or A1) helicopter releases (P1
2:00pm to 2:45 SUNDAY Hang glider parade  (D2 / A2 or A1)
2:00 to 3:00pm SUNDAY Paramotor flight demos (P1)
2:00 to 3:00pm SATURDAY Paraglider manufacture demos (D2/ A2 ou A1)
2:00 to 4:00pm SATURDAY Paramotor flight demos (P1)
2:45 to 3:00pm SUNDAY Swift demonstrations (D2 / A2 ou A1)
3:00 to 3:45pm SATURDAY Hang glider parade  (D2 / A2 or A1)
3:00 to 4:00pm SUNDAY Paramotor: presentation flights before launches D2 (P1)
3:45 to 4:00pm SATURDAY Swift demonstrations (D2 / A2 ou A1)
4:00 to 4:15pm Helicopter Civil Protection demonstration (A1)
4:00 to 4:15pm Paramotor: presentation flights before St Hilaire launches (P1)


  AIR SHOW
4:15pm Alphajet Solo Display
4:25pm Sailplane aerobatics
4:35pm We Fly ULM patrol
4:55pm In-flight presentation of the Noratlas and parachute drops
5:10pm Air Force Stunt team presentation
5:30pm SATURDAY French Air Force presentation  


6:00pm to 7:00pm SATURDAY Icarobatix : Paramotor  race (A1)
6:00pm to 7:00pm Flights and ULM Baptisms (U1)
6:00pm to 8:00pm Hot air balloons life size and radio-controlled (A2 ou A1)
6:00pm to 8:00pm Helicopter flights and baptisms (H1)
7:00pm to 8:00pm SATURDAY Paramotor flight demos (P1)
  End of programme

Download the map with all the take-off and landing of the Coupe Icare


Pap with all the take-off and landing (jpg)